27th IMO 1986 Results


The results are sorted according to the total number of points.

 

To see the list of students displayed by countries, please click here.

Code   Name   1 2 3 4 5 6 Σ   Award  
  HUN3   Géza Kós 7  7  7  7  7  7  42  Gold medal
  USS1   Vladimir Roganov 7  7  7  7  7  7  42  Gold medal
  USS6   Stanislav Smirnov 7  7  7  7  7  7  42  Gold medal
  CHN3   Fang Weimin 7  7  7  7  6  7  41  Gold medal
  GDR3   Jörg Jahnel 7  7  7  6  7  7  41  Gold medal
  USA3   Joseph Keane 7  7  7  7  6  7  41  Gold medal
  ROU2   Marius Dabija 7  7  7  5  7  7  40  Gold medal
  CHN6   Zhang Hao 7  7  4  7  7  7  39  Gold medal
  FRA6   Bruno Sauvalle 3  7  7  7  7  7  38  Gold medal
  BRA1   Ralph Costa Teixeira 7  7  2  7  7  7  37  Gold medal
  CHN1   Pingli Li 7  7  3  7  6  7  37  Gold medal
  FRG2   Martin A. Härterich 7  7  1  7  7  7  36  Gold medal
  USA6   David Grabiner 7  7  1  7  7  7  36  Gold medal
  USA2   Jeremy Kahn 2  7  5  7  7  7  35  Gold medal
  BGR2   Iliya T. Kraichev 7  7  1  5  7  7  34  Gold medal
  FRG1   Wieland Eike Fischer 7  7  0  7  6  7  34  Gold medal
  ROU1   Nicolae I. Beli 7  7  0  7  7  6  34  Gold medal
  VNM5   Hả Anh Vu 7  7  7  5  7  1  34  Gold medal
  FRG3   Georg Illies 4  7  1  7  7  7  33  Silver medal
  FRG6   Götz Wiesend 4  7  1  7  7  7  33  Silver medal
  UNK3   Dominic D. Joyce 6  7  7  7  6  0  33  Silver medal
  AUT3   Harold Steinacker 5  7  0  7  6  7  32  Silver medal
  CAN6   Ravi Vakil 7  7  0  7  6  5  32  Silver medal
  USA5   John Overdeck 7  7  1  7  6  4  32  Silver medal
  USS2   Gennadiy Glushchenko 2  7  5  5  7  6  32  Silver medal
  AUT1   Wolfgang Stöcher 7  7  4  7  6  0  31  Silver medal
  GDR1   Matthias-Torsten Tok 7  7  2  7  7  1  31  Silver medal
  GDR2   Stefan Günther 4  7  0  6  7  7  31  Silver medal
  USS4   Anton Lunin 7  7  1  7  7  2  31  Silver medal
  BGR1   Ivaylo Marinov Nedelchev 7  7  1  7  3  5  30  Silver medal
  CZS2   Vladimír Kordula 2  7  0  7  7  7  30  Silver medal
  FRA5   Peirre Meyer 2  7  0  7  7  7  30  Silver medal
  FRG4   Markus D. Lauer 3  7  5  7  6  2  30  Silver medal
  FRG5   Eric F. Müller 7  7  2  7  7  0  30  Silver medal
  UNK6   Andrew D. Smith 3  7  1  5  7  7  30  Silver medal
  ISR6   Yoav Yaffe 7  7  6  7  1  2  30  Silver medal
  ROU5   Iulian Grindeanu 3  7  7  5  7  1  30  Silver medal
  USA   Darien Lefkowitz 3  7  2  4  7  7  30  Silver medal
  VNM4   Nguyễn Phương Tuấn 7  7  2  7  7  0  30  Silver medal
  CAN5   Steven Siu 7  7  1  1  6  7  29  Silver medal
  HUN6   Géza Tóth 1  7  0  7  7  7  29  Silver medal
  ISR2   Shoni Dar 7  7  0  7  7  1  29  Silver medal
  MAR1   Chilali Mahmoud 5  7  4  7  6  0  29  Silver medal
  USA1   William Cross 7  7  1  7  6  1  29  Silver medal
  CZS1   Petr Hájek 0  7  0  7  7  7  28  Silver medal
  HUN4   László Lipták 7  7  0  7  7  0  28  Silver medal
  NOR5   Stig Hemmer 6  7  0  2  6  7  28  Silver medal
  ROU4   Mihai I. Anitescu 7  7  2  5  6  1  28  Silver medal
  USS3   Sigitas Kiaras 1  7  0  7  6  7  28  Silver medal
  USS5   Viktor Poroshin 0  7  2  5  7  7  28  Silver medal
  BGR4   Dragomir G. Peykov 7  7  1  0  7  5  27  Silver medal
  CZS3   Marcel Polakovič 7  7  0  7  6  0  27  Silver medal
  ESP1   Ricardo Perez Marco 5  6  2  7  7  0  27  Silver medal
  BEL5   Frédéric van der Plancke 7  1  7  7  7  1  26  Silver medal
  BGR3   Ivaylo S. Kortezov 5  0  0  7  7  7  26  Silver medal
  CHN4   Jing Qin 7  7  0  0  5  7  26  Silver medal
  CYP2   Marios Papadopoulos 7  7  0  7  4  1  26  Silver medal
  GDR4   Ingo Warnke 4  7  0  7  7  1  26  Silver medal
  VNM6   Nguyễn Hung Sơn 7  7  0  6  5  1  26  Silver medal
  AUS2   David Hogan 4  7  0  7  7  0  25  Bronze medal
  CZS6   Adam Zach 0  7  1  7  3  7  25  Bronze medal
  AUT2   Helmut Breitenfellner 4  7  4  2  7  0  24  Bronze medal
  GDR6   Gunter Döge 3  7  2  4  7  1  24  Bronze medal
  ROU3   Dorin N. D. Bucur 2  7  0  5  7  7  24  Bronze medal
  VNM3   Nguyễn Tuan Trung 7  7  0  7  3  0  24  Bronze medal
  BGR6   Vladimir B. Mihov 2  7  0  0  7  7  23  Bronze medal
  POL1   Piotr Jędrzejewicz 2  7  0  0  7  7  23  Bronze medal
  SWE3   Richard Ehrenborg 2  5  0  2  7  7  23  Bronze medal
  FIN5   Matti Tienari 7  0  4  5  6  0  22  Bronze medal
  UNK2   Kevin M. Buzzard 2  7  0  0  6  7  22  Bronze medal
  HUN5   Géza Makai 2  7  0  1  5  7  22  Bronze medal
  TUN3   Raouf Ben Halima 3  7  0  5  7  0  22  Bronze medal
  BEL2   Michel Bultreys 2  7  1  7  4  0  21  Bronze medal
  BGR5   Nikolay B. Mateev 2  7  0  1  4  7  21  Bronze medal
  CZS4   Roman Soták 3  7  0  0  6  5  21  Bronze medal
  FRA2   Arnaud Delian 2  7  1  5  6  0  21  Bronze medal
  UNK4   John R. Longley 1  7  0  7  6  0  21  Bronze medal
  HEL3   Tilemahos Stamkopoulos 7  7  0  2  5  0  21  Bronze medal
  VNM2   Phùng Hồ Hải 2  7  0  5  7  0  21  Bronze medal
  ALG5   Nour Maddahi 7  7  1  2  3  0  20  Bronze medal
  AUS3   Ross Jones 7  7  0  3  3  0  20  Bronze medal
  FRA4   David Harari 3  7  0  0  7  3  20  Bronze medal
  UNK5   Thomas Royston Roughan 2  7  1  3  7  0  20  Bronze medal
  ITA2   Ilaria Damiani 7  7  0  1  5  0  20  Bronze medal
  MAR5   Merzouki Youssef 7  7  0  0  6  0  20  Bronze medal
  POL4   Tadeusz Pezda 7  0  0  0  6  7  20  Bronze medal
  ALG6   Mourad Benakli 1  6  1  5  6  0  19  Bronze medal
  AUS4   Catherine Playoust 7  3  0  5  4  0  19  Bronze medal
  AUS6   Terence Tao 7  7  3  1  0  1  19  Bronze medal
  CHN5   Lin Qiang 1  7  0  1  6  4  19  Bronze medal
  GDR5   Harald Heidler 3  7  1  1  7  0  19  Bronze medal
  HUN1   András Benczúr 1  7  0  7  2  2  19  Bronze medal
  ESP4   Juan D. Gonzales Cobas 5  7  0  0  7  0  19  Bronze medal
  AUS5   Ben Robinson 3  7  0  2  2  4  18  Bronze medal
  AUT6   Markus Schorn 2  1  1  7  7  0  18  Bronze medal
  CAN4   Giuseppe Russo 7  5  1  3  2  0  18  Bronze medal
  CZS5   Petr Šleich 2  0  0  3  6  7  18  Bronze medal
  HEL4   Haralambos Tamvakis 7  0  0  7  4  0  18  Bronze medal
  ISR4   Raz Naot 7  0  0  1  3  7  18  Bronze medal
  ISR5   Eitan Gayag 2  7  1  1  7  0  18  Bronze medal
  YUG3   Jože Fabčič 3  7  0  0  6  2  18  Bronze medal
  YUG4   Domagoj Kovačević 2  6  1  0  6  3  18  Bronze medal
  BEL6   Krist Blomme 7  0  1  1  6  1  17  Bronze medal
  ITA3   Allesandro Pelizzola 0  7  0  4  6  0  17  Bronze medal
  MAR2   Laftit Abdelouafi 4  2  0  5  6  0  17  Bronze medal
  POL2   Stanisław Kasjan 3  7  0  0  7  0  17  Bronze medal
  ESP3   Alberto Garrido Arribas 0  7  0  7  3  0  17  Bronze medal
  AUS1   Adrian Chen 6  6  0  1  3  0  16 
  CHN2   Jian Shen 1  7  0  7  0  0  15  H. mention
  UNK1   James Norman Benedict Angus 2  7  0  0  6  0  15  H. mention
  NOR4   Anders Høyer Berg 7  0  0  1  0  7  15  H. mention
  POL3   Marcin Mazur 7  0  1  0  7  0  15  H. mention
  ESP2   Carlos Ueno Jacue 1  7  0  6  1  0  15  H. mention
  TUN6   Anis Allouche 2  7  0  5  1  0  15  H. mention
  YUG5   Olivera Milenković 2  7  0  5  0  1  15  H. mention
  BRA2   Alexandre de Azevedo Palmeira Filho 7  0  0  5  2  0  14  H. mention
  CAN1   Bryan Feir 1  0  0  4  4  5  14 
  CAN2   Rocky Lee 7  5  0  1  1  0  14  H. mention
  COL3   Mauricio Lopez 7  1  1  2  3  0  14  H. mention
  TUN2   Mahdi Abouda 1  7  0  0  6  0  14  H. mention
  YUG6   Zoran Črnja 7  0  0  5  1  1  14  H. mention
  ITA1   Emanuele Callegari 1  2  0  7  2  0  12  H. mention
  HUN2   Miklós Bóna 3  1  0  0  6  1  11 
  LUX1   Christian Pauly 3  0  0  5  3  0  11 
  LUX2   Claude Dieschbourg 2  0  0  5  4  0  11 
  VNM1   Đoan An Hải 3  0  0  2  5  1  11 
  ALG2   Abdenour Achab 4  3  0  0  3  0  10 
  NOR2   Tor Egge 0  7  0  0  3  0  10  H. mention
  POL5   Arkadiusz Salwa 1  7  0  0  2  0  10  H. mention
  YUG1   Predrag Antić 1  7  0  0  1  1  10  H. mention
  BRA5   Marcelo Ricardo Xavier de Mendonça 3  0  0  0  6  0  9 
  YUG2   Nikola Ruškuc 1  0  0  1  7  0  9  H. mention
  BRA6   Marcos de Castro Pacitti 3  0  0  2  3  0  8 
  POL6   Jacek Zienkiewicz 2  0  0  0  6  0  8 
  CAN3   Alexandru Romosan 2  0  0  0  3  0  5 
  BRA3   André Luiz Viana Malta 1  0  0  0  0  0  1 
  BRA4   Evandro Gouvêa 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  COL1   Juan Guillermo Gonzalez 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  COL2   Diego Jara 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  COL4   Carlos Mantilla 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  COL5   Juan Carlos Martinez Nieto 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  COL6   Miguel Moyano 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  HEL1   Dimitrios Kodokostas 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  HEL2   Dimitrios Politis 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  HEL2   Theodoros Theodosopoulos 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  HEL2   Panagiotis Vlamos 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  NOR1   Erik Boman 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  NOR3   Harald Haukås 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  NOR6   Rune Kleveland 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 

  Country   1 2 3 4 5 6 Σ GSB
1   United States of America334217393933  203 330
1   Soviet Union244222384136  203 240
3   West Germany324210424030  196 240
4   China304214293032  177 311
5   East Germany284212314217  172 132
6   Romania273516364116  171 221
7   Bulgaria30353203538  161 132
8   Hungary21367293424  151 122
9   Czechoslovakia14351313533  149 033
10   Vietnam3335932343  146 122
11   United Kingdom16429223814  141 023
12   France12428193218  131 112
13   Austria2322930367  127 022
14   Israel26278192613  119 022
15   Australia3437319168  117 005
16   Canada31242162217  112 021
17   Poland2221103514  93 003
18   Morocco2023415280  90 012
19   Tunisia1441012180  85 001
20   Yugoslavia1627111218  84 002
21   Algeria1432315160  80 002
22   Belgium1223218213  79 012
23   Spain (4 members)1127220180  78 012
24   Brazil217214187  69 100
25   Norway2014051514  68 010
26   Greece257012190  63 002
27   Finland252411162  60 001
28   Colombia26611492  58 000
29   Sweden95015217  57 001
30   Turkey191513152  55 000
31   Mongolia3221793  54 000
32   Cyprus22911182  53 010
33   Cuba191317101  51 000
34   Italy (3 members)816012130  49 002
35   Kuwait (5 members)21504153  48 000
36   Iceland (4 members)2510551  37 000
37   Luxembourg (2 members)5001070  22 000


18 gold, 41 silver, and 48 bronze medals were awarded.


2005-2017 IMOmath.com | imomath"at"gmail.com | Math rendered by MathJax
Home | Olympiads | Book | Training | IMO Results | Forum | Links | About | Contact us