27th IMO 1986 Results


The results are sorted according to the number of points earned on problem 3.

 

To see the list of students displayed by countries, please click here.

Code   Name   1 2 3 4 5 6 Σ   Award  
  BEL5   Frédéric van der Plancke 7  1  7  7  7  1  26  Silver medal
  CHN3   Fang Weimin 7  7  7  7  6  7  41  Gold medal
  FRA6   Bruno Sauvalle 3  7  7  7  7  7  38  Gold medal
  UNK3   Dominic D. Joyce 6  7  7  7  6  0  33  Silver medal
  GDR3   Jörg Jahnel 7  7  7  6  7  7  41  Gold medal
  HUN3   Géza Kós 7  7  7  7  7  7  42  Gold medal
  ROU2   Marius Dabija 7  7  7  5  7  7  40  Gold medal
  ROU5   Iulian Grindeanu 3  7  7  5  7  1  30  Silver medal
  USA3   Joseph Keane 7  7  7  7  6  7  41  Gold medal
  USS1   Vladimir Roganov 7  7  7  7  7  7  42  Gold medal
  USS6   Stanislav Smirnov 7  7  7  7  7  7  42  Gold medal
  VNM5   Hả Anh Vu 7  7  7  5  7  1  34  Gold medal
  ISR6   Yoav Yaffe 7  7  6  7  1  2  30  Silver medal
  FRG4   Markus D. Lauer 3  7  5  7  6  2  30  Silver medal
  USA2   Jeremy Kahn 2  7  5  7  7  7  35  Gold medal
  USS2   Gennadiy Glushchenko 2  7  5  5  7  6  32  Silver medal
  AUT1   Wolfgang Stöcher 7  7  4  7  6  0  31  Silver medal
  AUT2   Helmut Breitenfellner 4  7  4  2  7  0  24  Bronze medal
  CHN6   Zhang Hao 7  7  4  7  7  7  39  Gold medal
  FIN5   Matti Tienari 7  0  4  5  6  0  22  Bronze medal
  MAR1   Chilali Mahmoud 5  7  4  7  6  0  29  Silver medal
  AUS6   Terence Tao 7  7  3  1  0  1  19  Bronze medal
  CHN1   Pingli Li 7  7  3  7  6  7  37  Gold medal
  BRA1   Ralph Costa Teixeira 7  7  2  7  7  7  37  Gold medal
  FRG5   Eric F. Müller 7  7  2  7  7  0  30  Silver medal
  GDR1   Matthias-Torsten Tok 7  7  2  7  7  1  31  Silver medal
  GDR6   Gunter Döge 3  7  2  4  7  1  24  Bronze medal
  ROU4   Mihai I. Anitescu 7  7  2  5  6  1  28  Silver medal
  ESP1   Ricardo Perez Marco 5  6  2  7  7  0  27  Silver medal
  USA   Darien Lefkowitz 3  7  2  4  7  7  30  Silver medal
  USS5   Viktor Poroshin 0  7  2  5  7  7  28  Silver medal
  VNM4   Nguyễn Phương Tuấn 7  7  2  7  7  0  30  Silver medal
  ALG5   Nour Maddahi 7  7  1  2  3  0  20  Bronze medal
  ALG6   Mourad Benakli 1  6  1  5  6  0  19  Bronze medal
  AUT6   Markus Schorn 2  1  1  7  7  0  18  Bronze medal
  BEL2   Michel Bultreys 2  7  1  7  4  0  21  Bronze medal
  BEL6   Krist Blomme 7  0  1  1  6  1  17  Bronze medal
  BGR1   Ivaylo Marinov Nedelchev 7  7  1  7  3  5  30  Silver medal
  BGR2   Iliya T. Kraichev 7  7  1  5  7  7  34  Gold medal
  BGR4   Dragomir G. Peykov 7  7  1  0  7  5  27  Silver medal
  CAN4   Giuseppe Russo 7  5  1  3  2  0  18  Bronze medal
  CAN5   Steven Siu 7  7  1  1  6  7  29  Silver medal
  COL3   Mauricio Lopez 7  1  1  2  3  0  14  H. mention
  CZS6   Adam Zach 0  7  1  7  3  7  25  Bronze medal
  FRA2   Arnaud Delian 2  7  1  5  6  0  21  Bronze medal
  FRG2   Martin A. Härterich 7  7  1  7  7  7  36  Gold medal
  FRG3   Georg Illies 4  7  1  7  7  7  33  Silver medal
  FRG6   Götz Wiesend 4  7  1  7  7  7  33  Silver medal
  UNK5   Thomas Royston Roughan 2  7  1  3  7  0  20  Bronze medal
  UNK6   Andrew D. Smith 3  7  1  5  7  7  30  Silver medal
  GDR5   Harald Heidler 3  7  1  1  7  0  19  Bronze medal
  ISR5   Eitan Gayag 2  7  1  1  7  0  18  Bronze medal
  POL3   Marcin Mazur 7  0  1  0  7  0  15  H. mention
  USA1   William Cross 7  7  1  7  6  1  29  Silver medal
  USA5   John Overdeck 7  7  1  7  6  4  32  Silver medal
  USA6   David Grabiner 7  7  1  7  7  7  36  Gold medal
  USS4   Anton Lunin 7  7  1  7  7  2  31  Silver medal
  YUG4   Domagoj Kovačević 2  6  1  0  6  3  18  Bronze medal
  ALG2   Abdenour Achab 4  3  0  0  3  0  10 
  AUS1   Adrian Chen 6  6  0  1  3  0  16 
  AUS2   David Hogan 4  7  0  7  7  0  25  Bronze medal
  AUS3   Ross Jones 7  7  0  3  3  0  20  Bronze medal
  AUS4   Catherine Playoust 7  3  0  5  4  0  19  Bronze medal
  AUS5   Ben Robinson 3  7  0  2  2  4  18  Bronze medal
  AUT3   Harold Steinacker 5  7  0  7  6  7  32  Silver medal
  BRA2   Alexandre de Azevedo Palmeira Filho 7  0  0  5  2  0  14  H. mention
  BRA3   André Luiz Viana Malta 1  0  0  0  0  0  1 
  BRA4   Evandro Gouvêa 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  BRA5   Marcelo Ricardo Xavier de Mendonça 3  0  0  0  6  0  9 
  BRA6   Marcos de Castro Pacitti 3  0  0  2  3  0  8 
  BGR3   Ivaylo S. Kortezov 5  0  0  7  7  7  26  Silver medal
  BGR5   Nikolay B. Mateev 2  7  0  1  4  7  21  Bronze medal
  BGR6   Vladimir B. Mihov 2  7  0  0  7  7  23  Bronze medal
  CAN1   Bryan Feir 1  0  0  4  4  5  14 
  CAN2   Rocky Lee 7  5  0  1  1  0  14  H. mention
  CAN3   Alexandru Romosan 2  0  0  0  3  0  5 
  CAN6   Ravi Vakil 7  7  0  7  6  5  32  Silver medal
  CHN2   Jian Shen 1  7  0  7  0  0  15  H. mention
  CHN4   Jing Qin 7  7  0  0  5  7  26  Silver medal
  CHN5   Lin Qiang 1  7  0  1  6  4  19  Bronze medal
  COL1   Juan Guillermo Gonzalez 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  COL2   Diego Jara 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  COL4   Carlos Mantilla 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  COL5   Juan Carlos Martinez Nieto 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  COL6   Miguel Moyano 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  CYP2   Marios Papadopoulos 7  7  0  7  4  1  26  Silver medal
  CZS1   Petr Hájek 0  7  0  7  7  7  28  Silver medal
  CZS2   Vladimír Kordula 2  7  0  7  7  7  30  Silver medal
  CZS3   Marcel Polakovič 7  7  0  7  6  0  27  Silver medal
  CZS4   Roman Soták 3  7  0  0  6  5  21  Bronze medal
  CZS5   Petr Šleich 2  0  0  3  6  7  18  Bronze medal
  FRA4   David Harari 3  7  0  0  7  3  20  Bronze medal
  FRA5   Peirre Meyer 2  7  0  7  7  7  30  Silver medal
  FRG1   Wieland Eike Fischer 7  7  0  7  6  7  34  Gold medal
  UNK1   James Norman Benedict Angus 2  7  0  0  6  0  15  H. mention
  UNK2   Kevin M. Buzzard 2  7  0  0  6  7  22  Bronze medal
  UNK4   John R. Longley 1  7  0  7  6  0  21  Bronze medal
  GDR2   Stefan Günther 4  7  0  6  7  7  31  Silver medal
  GDR4   Ingo Warnke 4  7  0  7  7  1  26  Silver medal
  HEL1   Dimitrios Kodokostas 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  HEL2   Dimitrios Politis 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  HEL3   Tilemahos Stamkopoulos 7  7  0  2  5  0  21  Bronze medal
  HEL4   Haralambos Tamvakis 7  0  0  7  4  0  18  Bronze medal
  HEL2   Theodoros Theodosopoulos 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  HEL2   Panagiotis Vlamos 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  HUN1   András Benczúr 1  7  0  7  2  2  19  Bronze medal
  HUN2   Miklós Bóna 3  1  0  0  6  1  11 
  HUN4   László Lipták 7  7  0  7  7  0  28  Silver medal
  HUN5   Géza Makai 2  7  0  1  5  7  22  Bronze medal
  HUN6   Géza Tóth 1  7  0  7  7  7  29  Silver medal
  ISR2   Shoni Dar 7  7  0  7  7  1  29  Silver medal
  ISR4   Raz Naot 7  0  0  1  3  7  18  Bronze medal
  ITA1   Emanuele Callegari 1  2  0  7  2  0  12  H. mention
  ITA2   Ilaria Damiani 7  7  0  1  5  0  20  Bronze medal
  ITA3   Allesandro Pelizzola 0  7  0  4  6  0  17  Bronze medal
  LUX1   Christian Pauly 3  0  0  5  3  0  11 
  LUX2   Claude Dieschbourg 2  0  0  5  4  0  11 
  MAR2   Laftit Abdelouafi 4  2  0  5  6  0  17  Bronze medal
  MAR5   Merzouki Youssef 7  7  0  0  6  0  20  Bronze medal
  NOR1   Erik Boman 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  NOR2   Tor Egge 0  7  0  0  3  0  10  H. mention
  NOR3   Harald Haukås 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  NOR4   Anders Høyer Berg 7  0  0  1  0  7  15  H. mention
  NOR5   Stig Hemmer 6  7  0  2  6  7  28  Silver medal
  NOR6   Rune Kleveland 0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
  POL1   Piotr Jędrzejewicz 2  7  0  0  7  7  23  Bronze medal
  POL2   Stanisław Kasjan 3  7  0  0  7  0  17  Bronze medal
  POL4   Tadeusz Pezda 7  0  0  0  6  7  20  Bronze medal
  POL5   Arkadiusz Salwa 1  7  0  0  2  0  10  H. mention
  POL6   Jacek Zienkiewicz 2  0  0  0  6  0  8 
  ROU1   Nicolae I. Beli 7  7  0  7  7  6  34  Gold medal
  ROU3   Dorin N. D. Bucur 2  7  0  5  7  7  24  Bronze medal
  ESP2   Carlos Ueno Jacue 1  7  0  6  1  0  15  H. mention
  ESP3   Alberto Garrido Arribas 0  7  0  7  3  0  17  Bronze medal
  ESP4   Juan D. Gonzales Cobas 5  7  0  0  7  0  19  Bronze medal
  SWE3   Richard Ehrenborg 2  5  0  2  7  7  23  Bronze medal
  TUN2   Mahdi Abouda 1  7  0  0  6  0  14  H. mention
  TUN3   Raouf Ben Halima 3  7  0  5  7  0  22  Bronze medal
  TUN6   Anis Allouche 2  7  0  5  1  0  15  H. mention
  USS3   Sigitas Kiaras 1  7  0  7  6  7  28  Silver medal
  VNM1   Đoan An Hải 3  0  0  2  5  1  11 
  VNM2   Phùng Hồ Hải 2  7  0  5  7  0  21  Bronze medal
  VNM3   Nguyễn Tuan Trung 7  7  0  7  3  0  24  Bronze medal
  VNM6   Nguyễn Hung Sơn 7  7  0  6  5  1  26  Silver medal
  YUG1   Predrag Antić 1  7  0  0  1  1  10  H. mention
  YUG2   Nikola Ruškuc 1  0  0  1  7  0  9  H. mention
  YUG3   Jože Fabčič 3  7  0  0  6  2  18  Bronze medal
  YUG5   Olivera Milenković 2  7  0  5  0  1  15  H. mention
  YUG6   Zoran Črnja 7  0  0  5  1  1  14  H. mention

  Country   1 2 3 4 5 6 Σ GSB
1   Soviet Union244222384136  203 240
2   United States of America334217393933  203 330
3   Romania273516364116  171 221
4   China304214293032  177 311
5   East Germany284212314217  172 132
6   West Germany324210424030  196 240
7   Austria2322930367  127 022
7   United Kingdom16429223814  141 023
7   Vietnam3335932343  146 122
10   France12428193218  131 112
10   Israel26278192613  119 022
12   Hungary21367293424  151 122
13   Finland252411162  60 001
13   Morocco2023415280  90 012
15   Algeria1432315160  80 002
15   Australia3437319168  117 005
15   Bulgaria30353203538  161 132
15   Cuba191317101  51 000
19   Belgium1223218213  79 012
19   Brazil217214187  69 100
19   Canada31242162217  112 021
19   Spain (4 members)1127220180  78 012
23   Colombia26611492  58 000
23   Cyprus22911182  53 010
23   Czechoslovakia14351313533  149 033
23   Mongolia3221793  54 000
23   Poland2221103514  93 003
23   Turkey191513152  55 000
23   Yugoslavia1627111218  84 002
30   Greece257012190  63 002
30   Iceland (4 members)2510551  37 000
30   Italy (3 members)816012130  49 002
30   Kuwait (5 members)21504153  48 000
30   Luxembourg (2 members)5001070  22 000
30   Norway2014051514  68 010
30   Sweden95015217  57 001
30   Tunisia1441012180  85 001


18 gold, 41 silver, and 48 bronze medals were awarded.


2005-2017 IMOmath.com | imomath"at"gmail.com | Math rendered by MathJax
Home | Olympiads | Book | Training | IMO Results | Forum | Links | About | Contact us