8th IMO 1966 Results


  Code     Name   1 2 3 4 5 6 Σ   Medal  
  Bulgaria  
BGR  Petko Kazandzhiev 32 Bronze medal
BGR  Georgi Targov 34 Silver medal
BGR  Liodmila Krsteva 33 Bronze medal
BGR  Vladimir Mihailov 32 Bronze medal
Total 8 members000000236 G:0, S:1, B:3

  Czechoslovakia  
CZS  Peter Kůrka 31 Bronze medal
CZS  Peter Mederly 32 Bronze medal
CZS  Bohuš Sivák 38 Silver medal
Total 8 members000000215 G:0, S:1, B:2

  East Germany  
GDR  Peter Enskonatus 40 Gold medal
GDR  Gert Zibert 35 Silver medal
GDR  Reinhard Hoppner 38 Silver medal
GDR  Walter Lipe 40 Gold medal
GDR  Iozef Rihard 40 Gold medal
GDR  Stefan Heinrich 35 Silver medal
Total 8 members000000280 G:3, S:3, B:0

  Hungary  
HUN  László Babai 34 Bronze medal
HUN  István Berkes 30 
HUN  György Elekes 29 
HUN  Miklós Laczkovich 36 Silver medal
HUN  László Lovász 40 Gold medal
HUN  József Pelikán 40 Gold medal
HUN  Lajos Pósa 40 Gold medal
HUN  László Surányi 32 Bronze medal
Total 8 members000000281 G:3, S:1, B:2

  Mongolia  
Total 8 members00000088 G:0, S:0, B:0

  Poland  
POL  Tadeusz Figiel 38 Silver medal
POL  Zenon Fortuna 36 Silver medal
POL  Henryk Iwaniec 35 Silver medal
POL  Tadeusz Iwaniec 36 Silver medal
POL  Janusz Kaniewski 26 
POL  Jacek Litwin 33 Bronze medal
POL  Michał Misiurewicz 40 Gold medal
POL  Zygmunt Ratajczyk 25 
Total 8 members000000269 G:1, S:4, B:1

  Romania  
ROU  Eugen Popa 37 Silver medal
ROU  Dan Voiculescu 40 Gold medal
ROU  Aleksandru Badescu 33 Bronze medal
ROU  Bogdan Lungulescu 33 Bronze medal
Total 8 members000000257 G:1, S:1, B:2

  Soviet Union  
USS  Yuri Bogdanski 40 Gold medal
USS  Sabir Husein-Zade 40 Gold medal
USS  Aleksander Zaimskih 33 Bronze medal
USS  Sergei Liber 24 
USS  Andrei Marchenko 40 Gold medal
USS  Boris Matikainen 38 Silver medal
USS  Grigoriy Rosenblum 39 Gold medal
USS  Mihail Fokin 39 Gold medal
Total 8 members000000293 G:5, S:1, B:1

  Yugoslavia  
YUG  Đorđe Dugošija 30 
YUG  Slobodan Simić 16 
YUG  Jernej Polajnar 33 Bronze medal
YUG  Tomo Pisanski 27 
YUG  Mirko Primc 16 
YUG  Mihajlo Stefanović 27 
YUG  Aleksandar Torgašev 37 Silver medal
YUG  Jovan Vukmirović 38 Silver medal
Total 8 members000000224 G:0, S:2, B:1

  Country   1 2 3 4 5 6 Σ GSB
1   Soviet Union000000  293 511
2   Hungary000000  281 312
3   East Germany000000  280 330
4   Poland000000  269 141
5   Romania000000  257 112
6   Bulgaria000000  236 013
7   Yugoslavia000000  224 021
8   Czechoslovakia000000  215 012
9   Mongolia000000  88 000


13 gold, 14 silver, and 12 bronze medals were awarded.


2005-2017 IMOmath.com | imomath"at"gmail.com | Math rendered by MathJax
Home | Olympiads | Book | Training | IMO Results | Forum | Links | About | Contact us