16th IMO 1974 Results


  Code     Name   1 2 3 4 5 6 Σ   Medal  
  Austria  
AUT  Wolfgang Förg-Rob35362019 
AUT  Herwig Hauser52251217 
AUT  Josef Hofbauer46867536 Silver medal
AUT  Erich Kaltofen56237023 Bronze medal
AUT  Günter Kleindl54164323 Bronze medal
AUT  Wilfried Pascher50667125 Bronze medal
AUT  Wolfgang Redtenbacher51867229 Bronze medal
AUT  Herbert Sinwel56867840 Gold medal
Total 8 members373038444221212 G:1, S:1, B:4

  Bulgaria  
BGR  Rumen Angelov55160017 
BGR  Chavdar Dangalchev54861024 Bronze medal
BGR  Zanko Donchev46267833 Silver medal
BGR  Vladimir Georgiev56822225 Bronze medal
BGR  Manol Iliev26365123 Bronze medal
BGR  Kostadin Koruchev50050010 
BGR  Atanass Naidenov06847025 Bronze medal
BGR  Ivan Velev53060014 
Total 8 members313630412211171 G:0, S:1, B:4

  Czechoslovakia  
CZS  Lubomir Balanda54061016 
CZS  Pavel Kindlmann56362123 Bronze medal
CZS  Jiří Navrátil56025018 
CZS  Jozef Širáň56164022 
CZS  Jan Trlifaj56060118 
CZS  Michal Valášek51160114 
CZS  Alena Vencovská54165829 Bronze medal
CZS  Josef Voldřich56060118 
Total 8 members40396441712158 G:0, S:0, B:2

  Cuba  
CUB  Jose Anta3004108 
CUB  Sarah Maria Duyos50052113 
CUB  Alberto Leon0003306 
CUB  Enrique Marill50041010 
CUB  Ramiro Ochoa30025515 
CUB  Angel Perez51121111 
CUB  Alfredo Bollar1100002 
Total 7 members22212013765 G:0, S:0, B:0

  France  
FRA  Michel Bonnet56863735 Silver medal
FRA  Patrice Castel51040010 
FRA  Jean-Marc Drezet50063014 
FRA  Jean-Baptiste Leblond56066124 Bronze medal
FRA  Jean-Claude Sikorav52165827 Bronze medal
FRA  Patrice Vereycken54066021 
FRA  Georges Welterlin40057723 Bronze medal
FRA  Jean-Christophe Yoccoz56867840 Gold medal
Total 8 members392517453731194 G:1, S:1, B:3

  Finland  
FIN  Kimmo Friman0003104 
FIN  Osmo-Jukka Kanerva44060115 
FIN  Tapani Matala-Aho53020111 
FIN  Juha Nummipuro50064015 
FIN  Jorma Rantakivi50061113 
FIN  Klaus Sjöblom50066118 
FIN  Kari Vilonen56363124 Bronze medal
FIN  Simo Vuorinen50060011 
Total 8 members3413341155111 G:0, S:0, B:1

  East Germany  
GDR  Klaus Altmann56862027 Bronze medal
GDR  Konrad Engel56567837 Silver medal
GDR  Hans-Gert Gräbe56863836 Silver medal
GDR  Ralph Lehmann56166832 Silver medal
GDR  Uwe Quasthoff56860732 Silver medal
GDR  Helmut Roßmann51865833 Silver medal
GDR  Reinhardt Schuster55465227 Bronze medal
GDR  Johannes Taubenheim53030112 
Total 8 members403942452842236 G:0, S:5, B:2

  United Kingdom  
UNK  Michael Philip Allen50064015 
UNK  Andrew Burn Apps56765837 Silver medal
UNK  Michael David Robert Beasley56267026 Bronze medal
UNK  John Edward Cremona56364024 Bronze medal
UNK  Michael Allan Gray46060117 
UNK  Richard Clive Mason34821220 
UNK  David James Seal54067022 H. mention
UNK  Antony John Wassermann55821627 Bronze medal
Total 8 members373728402917188 G:0, S:1, B:3

  Hungary  
HUN  Gábor Csuka52163623 Bronze medal
HUN  Gábor Kertész56056830 Silver medal
HUN  Emil Kiss56864837 Silver medal
HUN  János Kollár56867840 Gold medal
HUN  Péter Pröhle56052826 Bronze medal
HUN  Nándor Simányi56262829 Bronze medal
HUN  Antal Somogyi56045020 
HUN  László Sparing56364832 Silver medal
Total 8 members404422443354237 G:1, S:3, B:3

  Mongolia  
MNG  Paglatshaw Altanzog33031111 
MNG  Daschdabaa Amgalan41021210 
MNG  Tschoimpegyn Bat2204008 
MNG  Damdingyn Batdelger2002105 
MNG  Denzengyn Boldnjam0000000 
MNG  Tschmdin Enchbat34041113 
MNG  Ratschagin Odnjan5100118 
MNG  Serenchumgyn Tschargalsaichan0103015 
Total 8 members19120185660 G:0, S:0, B:0

  Netherlands  
NLD  Jakobus Cornelis Groeneveld50061012 
NLD  Bernard ter Haar54055019 
NLD  Jos van der Hijden5003008 
NLD  Eric Jan van der Marel40051111 
NLD  Guido van Rossum46067023 Bronze medal
NLD  Antonie Wijnand Frederik Rutgers50060011 
NLD  Peter Christian Schmale50060011 
NLD  Hantsje Zantema51065017 
Total 8 members381104319196 G:0, S:0, B:1

  Poland  
POL  Wiesław Bek56060724 Bronze medal
POL  Andrzej Borzyszkowski52062116 
POL  Jan Dereziński50830016 
POL  Marek Lewkowicz56060017 
POL  Ireneusz Maciaszczyk56141118 
POL  Piotr Syryczyński50160012 
POL  Andrzej Turski55067023 Bronze medal
POL  Jan Węgrzyn56100012 
Total 8 members40311137109138 G:0, S:0, B:2

  Romania  
ROU  Constantin Balasanian21822116 
ROU  Alexandru Buium51355827 Bronze medal
ROU  Constantin Cocea50340012 
ROU  Mihnea Coltoiu56464227 Bronze medal
ROU  Adrian Ocneanu56867840 Gold medal
ROU  Adrian Paschulescu24861021 
ROU  Vasile Patrascu45851124 Bronze medal
ROU  Dan Vuza54836632 Silver medal
Total 8 members332750372626199 G:1, S:1, B:3

  Sweden  
SWE  Björn Danielsson24061013  
SWE  Nils Torsten Jönsson50860322  
SWE  Claes Löfgren50763122 H. mention
SWE  Arne Meurman56864837 Silver medal
SWE  Jan Nordén56062019 
SWE  Per Salberger56052018 
SWE  Örjan Smedby54160016 
SWE  Michael Steiner56867840 Gold medal
Total 8 members373232471920187 G:1, S:1, B:0

  Soviet Union  
USS  Igor Ananyevski56062019 
USS  Andrey Brailov54767534 Silver medal
USS  Sergey Fomin56764836 Silver medal
USS  Alexander Grigoryan56867840 Gold medal
USS  Michail Gussarov56867032 Silver medal
USS  Igor Sivizki56163829 Bronze medal
USS  Dimitri Tyukavkin56857839 Gold medal
USS  Nikolay Chernov56157327 Bronze medal
Total 8 members404640464440256 G:2, S:3, B:2

  United States of America  
USA  Gerhard Arenstorf56267834 Silver medal
USA  David Barton56067832 Silver medal
USA  Paul Herdeg51047825 Bronze medal
USA  Eric Lander56861834 Silver medal
USA  Stephen Modzelewski56267834 Silver medal
USA  Thomas Nisonger51866531 Silver medal
USA  Douglas Oman54064827 Bronze medal
USA  Paul Zeitz56730526 Bronze medal
Total 8 members403627433958243 G:0, S:5, B:3

  Vietnam  
VNM  Vũ Đình Hoa56165831 Silver medal
VNM  Hoàng Le Minh56865838 Gold medal
VNM  Tạ Hong Quang56360727 Bronze medal
VNM  Nguyễn Quoc Thang56040722 H. mention
VNM  Đặng Hoang Trung55154828 Bronze medal
Total 5 members252913271438146 G:1, S:1, B:2

  Yugoslavia  
YUG  Jožef B. Varga56867739 Gold medal
YUG  Miroslav Jovanović56860833 Silver medal
YUG  Miomir Kostić54060419 
YUG  Sava Krstić56060825 Bronze medal
YUG  Boris Liščević56160119 
YUG  Pavle Mladenović50855023 Bronze medal
YUG  Darko Šifrer54064120 
YUG  Miodrag Živković56866738 Gold medal
Total 8 members403833472236236 G:2, S:1, B:2

  Country   1 2 3 4 5 6 Σ GSB
1   Soviet Union404640464440  256 232
2   United States of America403627433958  243 053
3   Hungary404422443354  237 133
4   East Germany403942452842  236 052
4   Yugoslavia403833472236  236 212
6   Austria373038444221  212 114
7   Romania332750372626  199 113
8   France392517453731  194 113
9   United Kingdom373728402917  188 013
10   Sweden373232471920  187 110
11   Bulgaria313630412211  171 014
12   Czechoslovakia40396441712  158 002
13   Vietnam (5 members)252913271438  146 112
14   Poland40311137109  138 002
15   Finland3413341155  111 001
16   Netherlands3811043191  96 001
17   Cuba222120137  65 000
18   Mongolia191201856  60 000


10 gold, 24 silver, and 37 bronze medals were awarded.


2005-2017 IMOmath.com | imomath"at"gmail.com | Math rendered by MathJax
Home | Olympiads | Book | Training | IMO Results | Forum | Links | About | Contact us