19th IMO 1977 Results


  Code     Name   1 2 3 4 5 6 Σ   Medal  
  Algeria  
ALG1  Abdesselam Klouche 2 
ALG2  Abdallah Laradji 14 
ALG3  Naima Nagui 1 
Total 3 members00000017 G:0, S:0, B:0

  Austria  
AUT1  Dieter Aschauer 24 Silver medal
AUT2  Helmut Gfrerer 22 Bronze medal
AUT3  Karl Grill 40 Gold medal
AUT4  Ernst Horwath 18 Bronze medal
AUT5  Christian Krattenthaler 12 
AUT6  Marco Mulazzani 14 
AUT7  Helmet Postl 14 
AUT8  Gerhard Turnwald 7 
Total 8 members000000151 G:1, S:1, B:2

  Belgium  
BEL1  T. Bloch 2 
BEL2  R. De Volder0000000 
BEL3  M. Hans 1 
BEL4  P. Fautré 12 
BEL5  M. Tombeur 2 
BEL6  G. Van Hooveld 9 
BEL7  E. Wouters 7 
Total 7 members00000033 G:0, S:0, B:0

  Bulgaria  
BGR1  Nikolay Buyukliev 30 Silver medal
BGR2  Rusi Yordanov 19 Bronze medal
BGR3  Borislav Lazarov 27 Silver medal
BGR4  Ivan Pulev 16 
BGR5  Nadezhda Ribarska 13 
BGR6  Plamen Stefanov 29 Silver medal
BGR7  Ognyan Trifunov 21 Bronze medal
BGR8  Angel Zhivkov 17 Bronze medal
Total 8 members000000172 G:0, S:3, B:3

  Cuba  
CUB1  Garcia Carlos de Armas 13 
CUB2  Crespo Jorge Fernandez 8 
CUB3  Martinez Rafael Pedrosa 7 
CUB4  Sague Arturo Presa 13 
Total 4 members00000041 G:0, S:0, B:0

  Czechoslovakia  
CZS1  Martin Čadek 19 Bronze medal
CZS2  Zdeněk Kalousek 28 Silver medal
CZS3  Jan Kratochvíl 16 
CZS4  Jiří Navrátil 33 Silver medal
CZS5  Pavol Quittner 26 Silver medal
CZS6  Peter Takáč 3 
CZS7  Josef Tkadlec 15 
CZS8  Ilja Turek 21 Bronze medal
Total 8 members000000161 G:0, S:3, B:2

  Finland  
FIN1  Olli Anttila 21 Bronze medal
FIN2  Thomas Branders 14 
FIN3  Kari Eloranta 9 
FIN4  Juhani Kupiainen 6 
FIN5  Lauri Malmi 5 
FIN6  Markku Markkanen 16 
FIN7  Tuomas Pystynen 7 
FIN8  Esko Strömmer 10 
Total 8 members00000088 G:0, S:0, B:1

  France  
FRA1  Jean Benoir Bost 15 
FRA2  Alain Bruguieres 16 
FRA3  Patrick Collette 4 
FRA4  Raphael Douady 35 Gold medal
FRA5  Olivier Herz 11 
FRA6  Michel Schmitt 16 
FRA7  Michel Van Anh 16 
FRA8  Philippe Wolf 13 
Total 8 members000000126 G:1, S:0, B:0

  West Germany  
FRG1  Peter Glockner 12 
FRG2  Bertolt Krüger 26 Silver medal
FRG3  Jürgen Rathmann 36 Gold medal
FRG4  Helge Ritter 17 Bronze medal
FRG5  Martin Roller 21 Bronze medal
FRG6  Tilman Schmidt 20 Bronze medal
FRG7  Walter Spann 12 
FRG8  Ralf Wehrmann 21 Bronze medal
Total 8 members000000165 G:1, S:1, B:4

  United Kingdom  
UNK1  Richard Ewen Borcherds 29 Silver medal
UNK2  Andrew Buchanan 25 Silver medal
UNK3  Alan Bustany 13 
UNK4  Philip Gibbs 28 Silver medal
UNK5  Brian King 17 Bronze medal
UNK6  Richard Pennington 20 Bronze medal
UNK7  John Rickard 40 Gold medal
UNK8  Paul Strickland 18 Bronze medal
Total 8 members000000190 G:1, S:3, B:3

  East Germany  
GDR1  Peter Dittrich 21 Bronze medal
GDR2  Lutz Gärtner 34 Gold medal
GDR3  Werner Hoffmann 15 
GDR4  Roger Labahn 5 
GDR5  Michael Marczinek 34 Gold medal
GDR6  Bernd Mulansky 26 Silver medal
GDR7  Ilja Schmelzer 14 
GDR8  Steffen Thiel 14 
Total 8 members000000163 G:2, S:1, B:1

  Hungary  
HUN1  Iván József Balázs 23 Bronze medal
HUN2  Bodó Zalán 17 Bronze medal
HUN3  Csikós Balázs 13 
HUN4  Géza Homonnay 29 Silver medal
HUN5  Gábor Ivanyos 10 
HUN6  István Knébel 31 Silver medal
HUN7  Zoltán Magyar 34 Gold medal
HUN8  Ákos Seress 33 Silver medal
Total 8 members000000190 G:1, S:3, B:2

  Italy  
ITA1  Fabio Barbone 6 
ITA2  Francesco De Bona 5 
ITA3  Stefano Schierano 1 
ITA4  Claudio Teghil 2 
ITA5  Guido Valenzin 8 
Total 5 members00000022 G:0, S:0, B:0

  Mongolia  
MNG1  Naranhuu Baldandorzhijn 6 
MNG2  Enhbold Cendzhavin 5 
MNG3  Chuluunbaatar Damdinsurengijn 3 
MNG4  Batbajar Ergzengijn 5 
MNG5  Ariuna Gendenzhamcin 8 
MNG6  Namdag Namhajzhancangijn 3 
MNG7  Naranbat Sodnomin 5 
MNG8  Bajaraa Zhambaagijn 14 
Total 8 members00000049 G:0, S:0, B:0

  Netherlands  
NLD1  Pierre America 8 
NLD2  Sipke-Jan Hiemstra 22 Bronze medal
NLD3  Frank Hoogeveen 16 
NLD4  Marc van Loewen 33 Silver medal
NLD5  Hans Mulder 39 Gold medal
NLD6  Frank van Overbeeke 19 Bronze medal
NLD7  Rinus Spit 26 Silver medal
NLD8  René Zandbergen 22 Bronze medal
Total 8 members000000185 G:1, S:2, B:3

  Poland  
POL1  Jerzy Grzybowski 36 Gold medal
POL2  Jerzy Hosza 12 
POL3  Witold Marciszewski 9 
POL4  Andrzej Nędzusiak 22 Bronze medal
POL5  Adam Parusiński 24 Silver medal
POL6  Jerzy Sawa 12 
POL7  Marek Trippenbach 18 Bronze medal
POL8  Jan Wehr 24 Silver medal
Total 8 members000000157 G:1, S:2, B:2

  Romania  
ROU1  Dragosh Chirca 12 
ROU2  Marius Dumitru Dadarlat 10 
ROU3  Andrei Dumitru 5 
ROU4  Calin-Bogdan Enescu 20 Bronze medal
ROU5  Stefan Ghiviriga 14 
ROU6  Andras Nemethi 13 
ROU7  Gheorghe Silberberg 27 Silver medal
ROU8  Paul Stanciu 21 Bronze medal
Total 8 members000000122 G:0, S:1, B:2

  Sweden  
SWE1  Johan Berglind 20 Bronze medal
SWE2  Björn Danielson 8 
SWE3  Ove Hanebring 9 
SWE4  Gösta Hesslow 24 Silver medal
SWE5  Johan Håstad 34 Gold medal
SWE6  Martin Karlsson 9 
SWE7  Martin Nilsson 21 Bronze medal
SWE8  Leif Sehlström 12 
Total 8 members000000137 G:1, S:1, B:2

  Union of Soviet Socialist Republics  
USS1  Amiran Ambroladze 24 Silver medal
USS2  Andrei Auzins 23 Bronze medal
USS3  Andrei Churbanov 22 Bronze medal
USS4  Dmitrii Flaas 21 Bronze medal
USS5  Viktor Galperin 31 Silver medal
USS6  Aleksandr Kodrian 10 
USS7  Grigorii Rybnikov 40 Gold medal
USS8  Yaroslav Vinnishin 21 Bronze medal
Total 8 members000000192 G:1, S:2, B:4

  United States of America  
USA1  Randall Dougherty 40 Gold medal
USA2  Ronald Kaminsky 6 
USA3  Mark Kleiman 26 Silver medal
USA4  Michael Larsen 40 Gold medal
USA5  Victor Milenkovic 26 Silver medal
USA6  James Propp 21 Bronze medal
USA7  Peter Shor 30 Silver medal
USA8  Paul Weiss 13 
Total 8 members000000202 G:2, S:3, B:1

  Yugoslavia  
YUG1  Mladen Bestvina 19 Bronze medal
YUG2  Amer Bešlagić 30 Silver medal
YUG3  Novica Blažić 19 Bronze medal
YUG4  Goražd Cvetič 24 Silver medal
YUG5  Željko Hanjš 12 
YUG6  Hamid Kulosman 14 
YUG7  Kostadin Trenčevski 24 Silver medal
YUG8  Matjaž Vidmar 17 Bronze medal
Total 8 members000000159 G:0, S:3, B:3

  Country   1 2 3 4 5 6 Σ GSB
1   United States of America000000  202 231
2   Union of Soviet Socialist Republics000000  192 124
3   United Kingdom000000  190 133
3   Hungary000000  190 132
5   Netherlands000000  185 123
6   Bulgaria000000  172 033
7   West Germany000000  165 114
8   East Germany000000  163 211
9   Czechoslovakia000000  161 032
10   Yugoslavia000000  159 033
11   Poland000000  157 122
12   Austria000000  151 112
13   Sweden000000  137 112
14   France000000  126 100
15   Romania000000  122 012
16   Finland000000  88 001
17   Mongolia000000  49 000
18   Cuba (4 members)000000  41 000
19   Belgium000000  33 000
20   Italy (5 members)000000  22 000
21   Algeria (3 members)000000  17 000


13 gold, 29 silver, and 35 bronze medals were awarded.


2005-2018 IMOmath.com | imomath"at"gmail.com | Math rendered by MathJax
Home | Olympiads | Book | Training | IMO Results | Forum | Links | About | Contact us